Our Land - Walking experiences to treasure Responsible travel accredit Footprints of Sussex Regatta sponsors of Footprints of Sussex South Downs Way Annual Walk South Downs Society Visit Sussex

Privacy Policy

Footprints of Sussex’ parent company, Pear Tree Tours, is committed to protecting your privacy online. Below we explain what personal data we capture and how we use it.

We collect two types of information from site users: personal data (including names and e-mail addresses); and statistical data (e.g. cookies tell us how many users use the site, and which pages they view).

Personal data is only captured when you provide it, such as when you send our enquiry form. Statistical data such as your IP address may be logged as you browse the site. This is purely for website statistics, recording the users to the site and which pages they visit. This information does not tell us who you are, and we only use this to monitor the effectiveness of the site.

Pear Tree Tours seek to comply with the Data Protection Act. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information so as to prevent unauthorised access by third parties.

When do we share/disclose information?

We do not sell your personal information to others.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006, to relevant third parties who will supply the travel arrangements or other services you request, to Government bodies and other authorities to whom we are legally obliged to pass your data (e.g. border agencies) and to relevant third parties for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

If we believe that your use of the site is unlawful or damaging to others, we reserve the right to disclose the information we have obtained through the site about you to the extent that it is reasonably necessary in our opinion to prevent, remedy or take action in relation to such conduct.

How do we use your information?

We use the information to help us understand more about how our web site is used, to improve our site, and to send you information about us and our products and services which we think may be of interest to you, both electronically or otherwise.

In the case of online newsletters and other publications available through subscription, your personal information may be used to enable us to verify you are a subscriber and to deliver the online publication to you.

Unless you have informed us that you do not wish to receive further information about our products and those of our affiliates and partners, we and they may send you direct mail and emails.

Access to your personal data

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to check that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“subject access right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any subject access request must be made in writing to: Footprints of Sussex, Pear Tree Tours, Pear Tree Cottage, Jarvis Lane, Steyning, West Sussex, BN44 3TG, and may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of any personal data we hold about you.

Security of information

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Payment security

If paying for our goods and services online then all personal and credit card information is encoded using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology at PayPal before being sent over the Internet. To protect your data further, your credit card information is always stored in encrypted form in a database that is away from our web site database, so it isn’t connected to the Internet.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact info@footprintsofsussex.co.uk

Our Cookie Policy

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files stored in your computer browser when you access most websites on the internet. We use cookies in order to make this website easier to use, to support the provision of information and functionality to you, as well as to provide us with information about how this website is used so that we can make sure it is as up to date, relevant and error free as we can.

By continuing to use this website you consent to the use of cookies. You can choose to manage the cookies we use on this website through your browser settings at any time. For more information about how to do this, and about cookies in general, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

contacticon-phone
01903 813381
contacticon-mobile
07905 139136
contacticon-email
Send us an Email
sidebutton1-web
sidebutton2-web
sidebutton3-web
sidebutton4-web